Sunday, December 24, 2006
[…] SUBCHAPTER B. COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP AND ADMINISTRATION


§ 2308.051. COUNCIL. (a) The council acts as a state
human resource investment council under the Job Training Reform
Amendments of 1992 (29 U.S.C. Section 1792 et seq.) and as a state
workforce investment board under the Workforce Investment Act of
1998 (Pub. L. No. 105-220).
(b) The council is attached for administrative purposes to
the office of the governor.

Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, § 5.81(a), eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 19.03(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1472, § 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.


§ 2308.052. MEMBERSHIP. (a) The governor shall appoint
the members of the council as provided by this section.
(b) The council is composed of:
(1) three voting members who represent education, one
of whom represents local public education, one of whom represents
public postsecondary education, and one of whom represents
vocational education;
(2) five voting members who represent organized labor
appointed from recommendations made by recognized labor
organizations;
(3) five voting members who represent business and
industry, including business members serving on local workforce
development boards or private industry councils;
(4) one voting member who represents community-based
organizations; and
(5) the following ex officio voting members:
(A) the commissioner of education;
(B) the commissioner of higher education;
(C) the commissioner of human services;
(D) the executive director of the Texas
Department of Economic Development; and
(E) the executive director of the Texas Workforce
Commission.
(c) The membership of the council must represent the
geographic diversity of this state.
(d) A member of the council who represents a community-based
organization may not be a provider of services.
(e) Appointments to the council shall be made without regard
to the race, color, disability, sex, religion, age, or national
origin of the appointees.

Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, § 5.81(a), eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 19.04(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1472, § 4, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 818, § 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1170, § 48.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.


§ 2308.053. PRESIDING OFFICER. (a) The governor shall
designate one of the business or labor representatives on the
council as the presiding officer of the council to serve in that
capacity at the pleasure of the governor.
(b) The presiding officer of the council shall designate a